Ulster County  »  12484  »  Cottekill Rd  »  491 Cottekill Rd

491 Cottekill Road, Stone Ridge, NY 12484 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

491 Cottekill Road, Stone Ridge, NY 12484
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 491 Cottekill Road, Stone Ridge
Zip code 12484
County Ulster
Municipality Marbletown
Parcel ID 62.3-4-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 491 Cottekill Road, Stone Ridge

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 491 Cottekill Road, Stone Ridge

Building sqft 75,554
Total sqft 281,904
Building class Colleges and Universities (613)
Acreage 87.3
Buildings on lot 12
Year built 1967
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 491 Cottekill Road, Stone Ridge

• • Improvements for 491 Cottekill Road, Stone Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 491 Cottekill Road, Stone Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 491 Cottekill Road, Stone Ridge, NY 12484?

491 Cottekill Road, Stone Ridge, NY 12484 was built in 1967 and has a total of 75,554 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 491 Cottekill Road, Stone Ridge, NY 12484 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $27,020,500, the tax amount paid for 491 Cottekill Road, Stone Ridge, NY 12484 is $649,343.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 491 Cottekill Road, Stone Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 491 Cottekill Road, Stone Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 491 Cottekill Road, Stone Ridge

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 491 Cottekill Road, Stone Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 491 Cottekill Road, Stone Ridge, NY 12484. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $649,343
Current property tax $0
Market value $51,962,500
Assessed value $27,020,500

Assessment History for 491 Cottekill Road, Stone Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 491 Cottekill Road, Stone Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $48,250,893 $27,020,500 24.0315 $649,343 +53.85%
2024 $44,295,902 $27,020,500 15.62 $422,060 -11.45%
2023 $38,600,714 $27,020,500 17.64 $476,642 -21.67%
2022 $29,054,301 $27,020,500 22.52 $608,502 -2.55%
2021 $27,020,500 $27,020,500 23.11 $624,444 -3.02%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,155
Median age 44.3
Average household income $162,254
Family households 81.1%
Occupied housing units 1,331
Owner occupied units 91.2%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $508,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 491 Cottekill Road, Stone Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 491 Cottekill Road, Stone Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 491 Cottekill Road, Stone Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 491 Cottekill Road, Stone Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Coxing Rd, Cottekill 2,516 03/08/2017 $191,000
263 Cottekill Rd, Cottekill 2,560 10/02/2024
24 Duck Pond Rd, Stone Ridge 1,864 04/19/2019 $230,000
30 Duck Pond Rd, Stone Ridge 1,435 07/20/2018 $299,000
425 Cottekill Rd, Stone Ridge 2,517
65 Leggett Rd, Stone Ridge 4,152 01/12/2018 $605,000
1931 Lucas Ave, Cottekill 1,260 10/14/2020 $134,000
485-487 Cottekill Rd, Stone Ridge 4,512 06/15/2022
275 Cottekill Rd, Cottekill 876
4 Romney Way, Cottekill 3,162 09/11/2020 $629,900