Ulster County  »  12440  »  Lower 27 Knolls Rd  »  60 Lower 27 Knolls Rd

60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls, NY 12440 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls, NY 12440
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls
Zip code 12440
County Ulster
Municipality Marbletown
Parcel ID 70.3-5-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls

Sale date 11/22/2021
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,562

Lot & Building Information for 60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls

Building sqft 2,358
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 15.421
Year built 1850
Year last altered 2018
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Rondout Valley

Other Property Data for 60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls

• • Improvements for 60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls

How many sq. ft. does 60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls, NY 12440 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls, NY 12440 has a total of 2,358 square feet and a current price per square foot of $593.

What is the year built & the current market value of 60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls, NY 12440?

60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls, NY 12440 was built in 1850 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,405,385.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2021 $1,400,000
05/15/2018 $546,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/22/2021 - D
12/01/2021 - R
Deed
05/15/2018 - D
05/16/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls, NY 12440. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,562
Market value $1,405,385
Assessed value $730,800

Assessment History for 60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,305,000 $730,800 24.0315 $17,562 +53.85%
2024 $1,198,033 $730,800 15.62 $11,415 +8.94%
2023 $848,571 $594,000 17.64 $10,478 -21.67%
2022 $638,710 $594,000 22.52 $13,377 -2.55%
2021 $594,000 $594,000 23.11 $13,727 +6.68%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,826
Median age 46.1
Average household income $122,736
Family households 64.7%
Occupied housing units 743
Owner occupied units 74.3%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $363,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $329,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls

Here are the neighbors for 60 Lower 27 Knolls Road, High Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
138 Cedar Hill Rd, High Falls 1,202 02/28/2014 $1
33 Stokes Way, High Falls 1,532 11/01/2022 $525,000
126 Cedar Hill Rd, High Falls 1,008 04/25/2013 $150,000
144 Cedar Hill Rd, High Falls 1,004 10/29/2013 $106,000
84 Cedar Hill Rd, High Falls 578 06/27/2016 $115,000
94 Cedar Hill Rd, High Falls 2,056 08/17/2005 $159,000
154 Cedar Hill Rd, High Falls 864 11/15/2017 $1
181 Cedar Hill Rd, High Falls 695 06/06/2008 $1
358 Mohonk Rd, High Falls 1,939 09/20/1995 $190,000