Ulster County  »  12440  »  School Hill Rd  »  30 School Hill Rd

30 School Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 School Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 School Hill Road, High Falls
Zip code 12440
County Ulster
Municipality Marbletown
Parcel ID 70.3-6-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 School Hill Road, High Falls

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 30 School Hill Road, High Falls

Building sqft 4,782
Building class Police and Fire Protection, Electrical Signal Equipment and Other Facilities for Fire, Police, Civil Defense, Etc. (662)
Acreage 1.3
Year built 1925
Year last altered 1985
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 30 School Hill Road, High Falls

• • Improvements for 30 School Hill Road, High Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 School Hill Road, High Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 School Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440?

30 School Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440 was built in 1925 and has a total of 4,782 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 School Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $589,500, the tax amount paid for 30 School Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440 is $14,166.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 School Hill Road, High Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 School Hill Road, High Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30 School Hill Road, High Falls

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 30 School Hill Road, High Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 30 School Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,167
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,133,654
Assessed value $589,500

Assessment History for 30 School Hill Road, High Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 School Hill Road, High Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,052,679 $589,500 24.0315 $14,167 +53.85%
2024 $966,393 $589,500 15.62 $9,208 -11.45%
2023 $842,143 $589,500 17.64 $10,399 -21.67%
2022 $633,871 $589,500 22.52 $13,276 -2.55%
2021 $589,500 $589,500 23.11 $13,623 -3.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 School Hill Road, High Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 School Hill Road, High Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 2.45
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.48
Rondout Valley Intermediate School 3 Public 4-6 386 3.38
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 4.34
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 4.34

Nearest middle schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.48
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 3.38
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 4.34
Acorn School NR Private 13 4.66
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 4.69

Nearest high schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.48
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 3.38
Acorn School NR Private 13 4.66
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.85
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 7.29

Neighbors for 30 School Hill Road, High Falls

Here are the neighbors for 30 School Hill Road, High Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
438 Mohonk Rd, High Falls 1,830 11/25/2011 $300,000
420 Mohonk Rd, High Falls 840 12/04/2023 $115,000
278 Mohonk Rd, High Falls 2,266 07/25/2023
138 Cedar Hill Rd, High Falls 1,202 02/28/2014 $1
186 Cedar Hill Rd, High Falls 1,350 09/12/2013 $122,000
176 Cedar Hill Rd, High Falls 1,137 01/17/2012 $210,000
162 Cedar Hill Rd, High Falls 480 02/14/2012 $85,000
84 Cedar Hill Rd, High Falls 578 06/27/2016 $115,000
144 Cedar Hill Rd, High Falls 1,004 10/29/2013 $106,000
280 Mohonk Rd, High Falls 2,133 05/12/2000 $300,000
424 Mohonk Rd, High Falls 1,199 02/15/2024 $212,000
94 Cedar Hill Rd, High Falls 2,056 08/17/2005 $159,000
342 Mohonk Rd, High Falls 744 07/05/2017 $1
154 Cedar Hill Rd, High Falls 864 11/15/2017 $1
428 Mohonk Rd, High Falls 1,296 08/23/2024
182 Cedar Hill Rd, High Falls 1,953 11/22/2000
416 Mohonk Rd, High Falls 2,592 05/26/1999
78 Cedar Hill Rd, High Falls 1,266 04/23/2021 $100,000
358 Mohonk Rd, High Falls 1,939 09/20/1995 $190,000
152 Cedar Hill Rd, High Falls 1,534 04/10/2017 $1