Ulster County  »  12542  »  MT Zion Rd  »  246 MT Zion Rd

246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 Property Information

246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro, NY 12542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro
Zip code 12542
County Ulster
Municipality Marlborough
Parcel ID 102.3-2-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro

Property tax $12,283

Lot & Building Information for 246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro

Building sqft 2,932
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 37.7
Year built 1848
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro

• • Improvements for 246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro

How many square feet does 246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 has a total of 2,932 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro, NY 12542?

246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 was built in 1848 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $588,225.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/2017 - D
09/12/2017 - R
Deed
09/24/2008 - D
10/01/2008 - R
Deed
07/18/2005 - D
08/24/2005 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro

Access detailed property tax data for 246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro, NY 12542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,283
Market value $588,225
Assessed value $332,700

Assessment History for 246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $570,180 $332,700 36.9179 $12,283 +54.88%
2024 $546,612 $330,700 23.98 $7,930 -16.18%
2023 $453,014 $330,700 28.61 $9,461 -19.97%
2022 $380,115 $330,700 35.75 $11,823 -4.41%
2021 $367,444 $330,700 37.4 $12,368 -6.57%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,612
Median age 43.3
Average household income $167,085
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 2,106
Owner occupied units 73.0%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $438,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $360,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro

Here are the neighbors for 246 Mt Zion Road, Marlboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
740-742 Lattintown Rd, Milton 1,300 01/04/2012 $206,000
296 Old Indian Rd, Milton 11/17/1998 $25,000
1 Bills Ln, Milton 1,512 11/18/1998 $135,500
750 Lattintown Rd, Milton 2,688
286 Old Indian Rd, Milton 2,423
505 Old Indian Rd, Milton 2,310 02/17/2014
515 Old Indian Rd, Marlboro 1,138 07/09/2018 $245,000
501 Old Indian Rd, Marlboro 1,610 06/24/2021 $430,000
256 MT Zion Rd, Marlboro 1,658 07/22/2024 $425,000
254 MT Zion Rd, Marlboro 1,016
219-221 Mulberry Ln, Milton 1,420 01/12/2015 $99,400