Ulster County  »  12547  »  North Rd  »  241 North Rd

241 North Road, Milton, NY 12547 Property Information

241 North Road, Milton, NY 12547 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

241 North Road, Milton, NY 12547
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 241 North Road, Milton
Zip code 12547
County Ulster
Municipality Marlborough
Parcel ID 103.1-2-70

Sales & Tax Overview for 241 North Road, Milton

Sale date 10/08/2015
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,001

Lot & Building Information for 241 North Road, Milton

Building sqft 2,648
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 4
Year built 1790
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 241 North Road, Milton

• • Improvements for 241 North Road, Milton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 241 North Road, Milton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 241 North Road, Milton, NY 12547?

241 North Road, Milton, NY 12547 was built in 1790 and has a total of 2,648 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 241 North Road, Milton, NY 12547 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $270,900, the tax amount paid for 241 North Road, Milton, NY 12547 is $10,001.

When was 241 North Road, Milton, NY 12547 last sold?

241 North Road, Milton, NY 12547 was last sold in 10/30/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 241 North Road, Milton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 241 North Road, Milton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2015 $245,000

Title Documents for 241 North Road, Milton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/30/2024 - D
10/30/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/24/2017 - D
05/03/2017 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/08/2015 - D
11/03/2015 - R
Deed
10/31/2014 - D
11/19/2014 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 241 North Road, Milton

Access detailed property tax data for 241 North Road, Milton, NY 12547. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,001
Market value $478,960
Assessed value $270,900

Assessment History for 241 North Road, Milton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 241 North Road, Milton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $464,267 $270,900 36.9179 $10,001 +56.26%
2024 $441,157 $266,900 23.98 $6,400 -16.18%
2023 $365,616 $266,900 28.61 $7,636 -19.97%
2022 $306,782 $266,900 35.75 $9,542 -4.41%
2021 $296,556 $266,900 37.4 $9,982 -6.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 241 North Road, Milton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 241 North Road, Milton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 2.30
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 2.34
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 2.55
Hagan School 5 Public 3-5 362 2.65

Nearest middle schools

Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 1.74
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 2.34
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 2.90
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 2.96

Nearest high schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 2.34
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 2.43
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 2.94