Ulster County  »  12542  »  Route 9W  »  1898 Route 9W

1898 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542 Property Information

1898 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1898 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1898 Route 9W, Marlboro
Zip code 12542
County Ulster
Municipality Marlborough
Parcel ID 103.1-2-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 1898 Route 9W, Marlboro

Sale date 11/15/2013
Sale price $339,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,750

Lot & Building Information for 1898 Route 9W, Marlboro

Building sqft 2,431
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.36
Lot dimensions 210 ft X 75 ft
Frontage 210
Depth 75
Year built 1991
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%

Other Property Data for 1898 Route 9W, Marlboro

• • Improvements for 1898 Route 9W, Marlboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1898 Route 9W, Marlboro

How many square feet does 1898 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542 have?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 1898 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542 has a total of 2,431 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1898 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542?

1898 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $419,024.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1898 Route 9W, Marlboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1898 Route 9W, Marlboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2013 $339,000
09/24/2002 $135,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1898 Route 9W, Marlboro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1898 Route 9W, Marlboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/03/2016 - D
08/12/2016 - R
Deed
11/15/2013 - D
12/02/2013 - R
Deed
09/24/2002 - D
09/30/2002 - R
Deed
07/26/2001 - D
09/17/2002 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1898 Route 9W, Marlboro

Access detailed property tax data for 1898 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,750
Market value $419,024
Assessed value $237,000

Assessment History for 1898 Route 9W, Marlboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1898 Route 9W, Marlboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $406,170 $237,000 36.9179 $8,750 +53.95%
2024 $391,736 $237,000 23.98 $5,683 -16.18%
2023 $324,658 $237,000 28.61 $6,781 -19.97%
2022 $272,414 $237,000 35.75 $8,473 -4.41%
2021 $263,333 $237,000 37.4 $8,864 -6.57%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,612
Median age 43.3
Average household income $167,085
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 2,106
Owner occupied units 73.0%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $438,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $360,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1898 Route 9W, Marlboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1898 Route 9W, Marlboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1898 Route 9W, Marlboro

Here are the neighbors for 1898 Route 9W, Marlboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39-41 Old County Rd, Milton 3,624 04/28/2023
56 Sherman Dr, Milton 2,148
1940 Route 9W, Marlboro 1,095 07/22/2016 $120,000
32 Sherman Dr, Milton 2,248 05/07/1996 $144,000
1900 Route 9W, Marlboro 3,234 07/24/2024 $405,000
43 Old County Rd, Milton 1,863 01/27/2022 $289,000
33 Old County Rd, Milton 1,625 09/19/2019 $243,000
40 Sherman Dr, Marlboro 2,050 11/29/2023
67 Milton Tpke, Milton 1,388 09/03/2021 $67,700
1996 Route 9W, Marlboro 06/14/2001 $8,285
65 Sherman Dr, Marlboro 2,826 07/06/2023 $615,000