Ulster County  »  12542  »  Plattekill Rd  »  2 Plattekill Rd

2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 Property Information

2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro, NY 12542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro
Zip code 12542
County Ulster
Municipality Marlborough
Parcel ID 108.2-7-34.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro

Sale date 12/02/2021
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,564

Lot & Building Information for 2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro

Building sqft 2,624
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1900
Year last altered 2019
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro

• • Improvements for 2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro, NY 12542?

2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $367,400, the tax amount paid for 2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 is $13,563.

When was 2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 was last sold in 12/02/2021 for $330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2021 $330,000
01/17/2020 $70,000
11/13/2017 $42,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/02/2021 - D
12/20/2021 - R
Deed
01/17/2020 - D
01/23/2020 - R
Deed
11/13/2017 - D
12/21/2017 - R
Deed
11/08/2017 - D
12/21/2017 - R
Deed
10/11/2005 - D
10/31/2005 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
01/17/2003 - D
01/21/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro, NY 12542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,564
Market value $649,576
Assessed value $367,400

Assessment History for 2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $629,649 $367,400 36.9179 $13,564 +53.95%
2024 $607,273 $367,400 23.98 $8,810 -16.18%
2023 $503,288 $367,400 28.61 $10,511 -19.97%
2022 $422,299 $367,400 35.75 $13,135 +167.68%
2021 $145,778 $131,200 37.4 $4,907 -36.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Plattekill Road, Marlboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marlboro Elementary School 5 Public K-5 761 0.81
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 2.39
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 3.07
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 3.07
Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 3.67

Nearest middle schools

Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 0.60
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 3.07
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 3.69
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 4.67
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 5.88

Nearest high schools

Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 0.44
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 4.73
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 4.96
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 5.88