Ulster County  »  12542  »  Route 9W  »  1191 Route 9W

1191 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542 Property Information

1191 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1191 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1191 Route 9W, Marlboro
Zip code 12542
County Ulster
Municipality Marlborough
Parcel ID 108.4-5-1.220

Sales & Tax Overview for 1191 Route 9W, Marlboro

Sale date 12/29/2022
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,850

Lot & Building Information for 1191 Route 9W, Marlboro

Building sqft 17,000
Total sqft 22,000
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 2.41
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1986
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1191 Route 9W, Marlboro

• • Improvements for 1191 Route 9W, Marlboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1191 Route 9W, Marlboro

How many sq. ft. does 1191 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 1191 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542 has a total of 17,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $88.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1191 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542?

1191 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,669,024.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1191 Route 9W, Marlboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1191 Route 9W, Marlboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2022 $1,500,000
08/05/2005 $1,400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1191 Route 9W, Marlboro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1191 Route 9W, Marlboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2022 - D
01/04/2023 - R
Deed
08/05/2005 - D
09/08/2005 - R
Deed
05/21/2004 - D
06/19/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1191 Route 9W, Marlboro

Access detailed property tax data for 1191 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $34,850
Market value $1,669,024
Assessed value $944,000

Assessment History for 1191 Route 9W, Marlboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1191 Route 9W, Marlboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,617,823 $944,000 36.9179 $34,850 +53.95%
2024 $1,560,331 $944,000 23.98 $22,637 -16.18%
2023 $1,293,151 $944,000 28.61 $27,008 -19.97%
2022 $1,085,057 $944,000 35.75 $33,748 -4.41%
2021 $1,048,889 $944,000 37.4 $35,306 -6.57%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,612
Median age 43.3
Average household income $167,085
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 2,106
Owner occupied units 73.0%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $438,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $360,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1191 Route 9W, Marlboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1191 Route 9W, Marlboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1191 Route 9W, Marlboro

Here are the neighbors for 1191 Route 9W, Marlboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Bartlett Ln, Marlboro 1,842 10/15/2021 $655,000
421 Old Post Rd, Marlboro 1,757 10/29/2002 $239,900
407-409 Old Post Rd, Marlboro 2,288 11/30/1998
21 Michael Pl, Marlboro 1,330
1 Tallyho Ln, Marlboro 3,338 07/21/2011 $200,000
20 Memory Ln, Marlboro 2,550 02/23/2018 $146,500
24-28 Memory Ln, Marlboro 1,500 08/19/2020 $310,000
158 Highland Ave, Marlboro 1,248 04/12/2019 $219,930
30 Memory Ln, Marlboro 1,860
397 Old Post Rd, Marlboro 1,218 01/19/2024 $300,900
30-34 Michael Pl, Marlboro 2,344 03/30/2021 $745,000