Ulster County  »  12542  »  Route 9W  »  1430 Route 9W

1430 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542 Property Information

1430 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1430 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1430 Route 9W, Marlboro
Zip code 12542
County Ulster
Municipality Marlborough
Parcel ID 109.1-2-11.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 1430 Route 9W, Marlboro

Sale date 08/08/2005
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,351

Lot & Building Information for 1430 Route 9W, Marlboro

Building sqft 7,098
Total sqft 9,342
Building class Motel (415)
Acreage 2.8
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 1430 Route 9W, Marlboro

• • Improvements for 1430 Route 9W, Marlboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1430 Route 9W, Marlboro

How many sq. ft. does 1430 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel (415) located at 1430 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542 has a total of 7,098 square feet and a current price per square foot of $70.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1430 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542?

1430 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $809,583.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 18 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1430 Route 9W, Marlboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1430 Route 9W, Marlboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2005 $500,000

Title Documents for 1430 Route 9W, Marlboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/2005 - D
08/12/2005 - R
Deed
05/08/2000 - D
05/31/2000 - R
Deed
04/04/2000 - D
05/24/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1430 Route 9W, Marlboro

Access detailed property tax data for 1430 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,905
Current property tax $16,351
Market value $809,583
Assessed value $457,900

Assessment History for 1430 Route 9W, Marlboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1430 Route 9W, Marlboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $784,747 $457,900 36.9179 $16,905 +66.30%
2024 $700,661 $423,900 23.98 $10,165 -16.18%
2023 $580,685 $423,900 28.61 $12,128 -19.97%
2022 $487,241 $423,900 35.75 $15,154 -3.75%
2021 $467,778 $421,000 37.4 $15,745 -6.57%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,612
Median age 43.3
Average household income $167,085
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 2,106
Owner occupied units 73.0%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $438,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $360,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1430 Route 9W, Marlboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1430 Route 9W, Marlboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1430 Route 9W, Marlboro

Here are the neighbors for 1430 Route 9W, Marlboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1424 Route 9W, Marlboro 6,000 03/31/2006 $516,000
12 Barbara Jean Dr, Marlboro 2,905 09/03/2021
68 Pleasant View Dr, Marlboro 2,220
34 Pleasant View Dr, Marlboro 2,048
26 Pleasant View Dr, Marlboro 3,184 07/19/2018 $277,500
60-62 Herman Dr, Marlboro 2,886 01/18/1993
50 Pleasant View Dr, Marlboro 2,760
35 McLaughlin Dr, Marlboro 1,450 10/04/2001 $168,000
39 McLaughlin Dr, Marlboro 1,026 11/16/2006 $319,900
18 Pleasant View Dr, Marlboro 2,034 08/16/2019 $297,670
40 Pleasant View Dr, Marlboro 2,312 09/17/2015 $235,000