Ulster County  »  12542  »  MT Rose Rd  »  7 MT Rose Rd

7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 Property Information

7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, NY 12542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro
Zip code 12542
County Ulster
Municipality Marlborough
Parcel ID 109.1-4-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro

Sale date 11/10/1999
Sale price $185,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,930

Lot & Building Information for 7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro

Building sqft 2,480
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.1
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro

• • Improvements for 7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, NY 12542?

7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $229,800, the tax amount paid for 7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 is $8,483.

When was 7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 last sold?

7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 was last sold in 10/19/2001.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/1999 $185,000

Title Documents for 7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/19/2001 - D
11/05/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/10/1999 - D
11/19/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, NY 12542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,484
Current property tax $7,930
Market value $406,294
Assessed value $229,800

Assessment History for 7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $393,830 $229,800 36.9179 $8,484 +53.95%
2024 $379,835 $229,800 23.98 $5,511 -16.18%
2023 $314,795 $229,800 28.61 $6,575 -19.97%
2022 $264,138 $229,800 35.75 $8,215 -4.41%
2021 $255,333 $229,800 37.4 $8,595 -6.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marlboro Elementary School 5 Public K-5 761 0.42
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 1.61
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.35
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.35
Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 2.91

Nearest middle schools

Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 0.39
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.35
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 3.14
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 3.98
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 5.09

Nearest high schools

Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 1.21
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 4.02
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 4.21
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 5.09