Ulster County  »  12542  »  MT Rose Rd  »  20-38 MT Rose Rd

20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 Property Information

20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, NY 12542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro
Zip code 12542
County Ulster
Municipality Marlborough
Parcel ID 109.1-4-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro

Sale date 02/23/2021
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,735

Lot & Building Information for 20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro

Building sqft 4,141
Total sqft 6,428
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 6.27
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1937
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro

• • Improvements for 20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro

How many sq. ft. does 20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 has a total of 4,141 square feet and a current price per square foot of $175.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, NY 12542?

20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 was built in 1937 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,016,620.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2021 $725,000
02/02/2016 $425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/23/2021 - D
03/03/2021 - R
Deed
02/02/2016 - D
02/18/2016 - R
Deed
02/05/2008 - D
02/25/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro

Access detailed property tax data for 20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, NY 12542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $21,228
Current property tax $20,735
Market value $1,016,620
Assessed value $575,000

Assessment History for 20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $985,433 $575,000 36.9179 $21,228 +53.95%
2024 $950,413 $575,000 23.98 $13,789 -16.18%
2023 $787,671 $575,000 28.61 $16,451 -19.97%
2022 $660,920 $575,000 35.75 $20,556 -4.41%
2021 $638,889 $575,000 37.4 $21,505 -6.57%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,612
Median age 43.3
Average household income $167,085
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 2,106
Owner occupied units 73.0%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $438,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $360,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro

Here are the neighbors for 20-38 Mt Rose Road, Marlboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 James St, Marlboro 1,330 08/10/2023
5 Purdy Ave, Marlboro 2,372 01/29/2021 $315,000
1365 Route 9W, Marlboro 1,977 08/26/2015 $75,240
40 Purdy Ave, Marlboro 2,284 08/15/2017 $275,000
18 Warren St, Marlboro 1,440 08/15/2001
10 Purdy Ave, Marlboro 1,150 05/24/2017 $185,000
8 Purdy Ave, Marlboro 1,350 01/18/2006
44 Purdy Ave, Marlboro 2,464 02/16/2005 $320,000
67 Hampton Rd, Marlboro 2,128 05/26/2022
1401 Route 9W, Marlboro 1,932 11/06/2012 $139,800
38 Purdy Ave, Marlboro 2,400 07/14/2017 $285,000