Ulster County  »  12542  »  Idlewild Rd  »  40 Idlewild Rd

40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 Property Information

40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro, NY 12542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro
Zip code 12542
County Ulster
Municipality Marlborough
Parcel ID 108.2-9-40.230

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro

Sale date 09/11/2017
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,586

Lot & Building Information for 40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro

Building sqft 3,406
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.3
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro

• • Improvements for 40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro, NY 12542?

40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,406 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $340,925, the tax amount paid for 40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 is $12,586.

When was 40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro, NY 12542 was last sold in 09/11/2017 for $405,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2017 $405,000
01/29/2016 $410,000
11/14/2013 $357,264
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/11/2017 - D
10/05/2017 - R
Deed
01/29/2016 - D
02/09/2016 - R
Deed
11/14/2013 - D
12/10/2013 - R
Deed
09/06/2012 - D
09/12/2012 - R
Deed
09/30/2005 - D
10/28/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro, NY 12542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,586
Market value $602,767
Assessed value $340,925

Assessment History for 40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $584,276 $340,925 36.9179 $12,586 +53.95%
2024 $563,512 $340,925 23.98 $8,175 -16.18%
2023 $467,021 $340,925 28.61 $9,754 -22.88%
2022 $406,667 $353,800 35.75 $12,648 -4.41%
2021 $393,111 $353,800 37.4 $13,232 -6.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Idlewild Road, Marlboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marlboro Elementary School 5 Public K-5 761 2.47
Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 3.23
Fostertown Etc Magnet School 6 Public K-5 588 3.89
Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 3.92
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 4.07

Nearest middle schools

Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 2.27
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 4.54
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 4.71
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 5.15
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 6.11

Nearest high schools

Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 1.41
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 6.32
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 6.49
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 6.58