Ulster County  »  12561  »  N Chestnut St  »  85 N Chestnut St

85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.26-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz

Sale date 01/07/2016
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,591

Lot & Building Information for 85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz

Building sqft 5,500
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.6
Lot dimensions 240 ft X 123 ft
Frontage 240
Depth 123
Year built 2025
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 5,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $72.

What is the year built & the current market value of 85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz, NY 12561?

85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 2025 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $689,483.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2016 $400,000
03/31/2011 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/07/2016 - D
01/08/2016 - R
Deed
03/31/2011 - D
03/31/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,591
Market value $689,483
Assessed value $399,900

Assessment History for 85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $634,762 $399,900 41.4878 $16,591 +45.01%
2024 $605,909 $399,900 28.61 $11,441 -1.37%
2023 $481,316 $365,800 31.71 $11,600 -10.70%
2022 $425,349 $365,800 35.51 $12,990 -5.48%
2021 $406,444 $365,800 37.57 $13,743 -4.11%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 85 North Chestnut Street, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
92 N Chestnut St, New Paltz 06/17/2021 $10
98 N Chestnut St, New Paltz 2,286 09/09/2022 $550,000
803 Briarwood CT, New Paltz 1,480 11/14/2012 $10
16 Cooper St, New Paltz 03/10/2011 $10
804 Briarwood CT, New Paltz 1,480 12/31/2020 $285,000
802 Briarwood CT, New Paltz 1,420 11/18/2019 $255,000
156 Huguenot St, New Paltz 2,740 09/17/1999 $375,000
81-83 N Chestnut St, New Paltz 1,560 07/20/2004 $11
801 Briarwood CT, New Paltz 1,420 06/28/2004 $212,000