Ulster County  »  12561  »  Main St  »  46 Main St

46 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

46 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Main Street, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.33-3-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Main Street, New Paltz

Sale date 08/16/2024
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,446

Lot & Building Information for 46 Main Street, New Paltz

Building sqft 1,893
Building class Restaurants (421)
Acreage 0.04
Lot dimensions 28 ft X 65 ft
Frontage 28
Depth 65
Year built 1967
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 46 Main Street, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 46 Main Street, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Main Street, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 46 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurants (421) located at 46 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 1,893 square feet and a current price per square foot of $353.

What is the year built & the current market value of 46 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561?

46 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $517,241.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Main Street, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Main Street, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2024 $670,000
12/31/2020 $430,000
01/14/2005 $490,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46 Main Street, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 46 Main Street, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/16/2024 - D
08/26/2024 - R
Deed
12/31/2020 - D
01/15/2021 - R
Deed
01/14/2005 - D
02/09/2005 - R
Deed
04/04/1997 - D
04/07/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Main Street, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,446
Market value $517,241
Assessed value $300,000

Assessment History for 46 Main Street, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Main Street, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $476,190 $300,000 41.4878 $12,446 +45.01%
2024 $454,545 $300,000 28.61 $8,583 -9.78%
2023 $394,737 $300,000 31.71 $9,513 -10.70%
2022 $348,837 $300,000 35.51 $10,653 -5.48%
2021 $333,333 $300,000 37.57 $11,271 -4.11%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Main Street, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Main Street, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 46 Main Street, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 46 Main Street, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Church St, New Paltz 3,492 10/30/2015 $700,000
27 Church St, New Paltz 1,475 10/14/2021 $385,000
27 S Chestnut St, New Paltz 1,730 08/21/2003
43 Church St, New Paltz 1,186 06/23/1998 $1
48 Main St, New Paltz 1,147 01/14/2022
55 Church St, New Paltz 1,150 04/05/2007 $257,500
25 Church St, New Paltz 1,333 04/03/2015 $181,500
39-41 Church St, New Paltz 2,816 09/18/2022
17 S Chestnut St, New Paltz 1,758 09/17/2019
45 Church St, New Paltz 1,404
28 N Front St, New Paltz 2,108 10/19/2005