Ulster County  »  12561  »  Main St  »  158-160 Main St

158-160 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

158-160 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158-160 Main Street, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.34-7-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 158-160 Main Street, New Paltz

Sale date 10/04/2016
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,407

Lot & Building Information for 158-160 Main Street, New Paltz

Building sqft 5,300
Total sqft 7,144
Building class Store
Acreage 0.45
Lot dimensions 151 ft X 130 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 151
Depth 130
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 158-160 Main Street, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 158-160 Main Street, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158-160 Main Street, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 158-160 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 158-160 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 5,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $198.

What is the year built & the current market value of 158-160 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561?

158-160 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,097,414.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158-160 Main Street, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158-160 Main Street, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2016 $1,050,000

Title Documents for 158-160 Main Street, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/04/2016 - D
10/18/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158-160 Main Street, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 158-160 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $26,407
Market value $1,097,414
Assessed value $636,500

Assessment History for 158-160 Main Street, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158-160 Main Street, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,010,317 $636,500 41.4878 $26,407 +45.01%
2024 $964,394 $636,500 28.61 $18,210 -9.78%
2023 $837,500 $636,500 31.71 $20,183 -10.70%
2022 $740,116 $636,500 35.51 $22,602 -5.48%
2021 $707,222 $636,500 37.57 $23,913 -4.11%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
People per household (average) 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 158-160 Main Street, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 158-160 Main Street, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 158-160 Main Street, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 158-160 Main Street, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 S Oakwood Ter, New Paltz 1,364 11/09/2011 $283,000
28 N Manheim Blvd, New Paltz 1,170 12/23/2005 $274,900
3-5 S Oakwood Ter, New Paltz 2,031 06/30/2016 $322,000
21 W Center St, New Paltz
142 Main St, New Paltz 3,095
3 W Center St, New Paltz 4,243
24 N Manheim Blvd, New Paltz 1,884 06/14/2010 $268,000
22 N Manheim Blvd, New Paltz 740 12/11/2000
32 N Manheim Blvd, New Paltz 1,152 07/07/2003 $219,000
156 Main St, New Paltz 2,421
154 Main St, New Paltz 1,390 01/24/2017