Ulster County  »  12561  »  Lookout Ave  »  4 Lookout Ave

4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.42-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz

Sale date 06/23/2004
Sale price $289,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,725

Lot & Building Information for 4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz

Building sqft 1,025
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 119 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 119
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz, NY 12561?

4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,025 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $258,500, the tax amount paid for 4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $10,724.

When was 4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 06/23/2004 for $289,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2004 $289,000
05/16/2002 $163,100
04/15/2002 $137,550
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/23/2004 - D
06/23/2004 - R
Deed
06/11/2002 - D
06/26/2002 - R
Deed
05/16/2002 - D
05/16/2002 - R
Deed
04/15/2002 - D
04/30/2002 - R
Deed
12/20/1996 - D
12/20/1996 - R
Deed
11/08/1994 - D
11/25/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,725
Market value $445,690
Assessed value $258,500

Assessment History for 4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $410,317 $258,500 41.4878 $10,725 +45.01%
2024 $391,667 $258,500 28.61 $7,396 -9.78%
2023 $340,132 $258,500 31.71 $8,197 -10.70%
2022 $300,581 $258,500 35.51 $9,179 -5.48%
2021 $287,222 $258,500 37.57 $9,712 -4.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Lookout Avenue, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 1.04
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 1.04
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.11
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.31
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.31

Nearest middle schools

New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 0.25
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.11
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.31
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.49
Highland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 376 6.32

Nearest high schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.11
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 1.47
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 3.94
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.49
Acorn School NR Private 13 7.23