Ulster County  »  12561  »  Main St  »  60-62 Main St

60-62 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

60-62 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

60-62 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60-62 Main Street, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.143-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 60-62 Main Street, New Paltz

Property tax $13,691

Lot & Building Information for 60-62 Main Street, New Paltz

Building sqft 3,850
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 72 ft X 109 ft
Frontage 72
Depth 109
Year built 1960
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 60-62 Main Street, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 60-62 Main Street, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60-62 Main Street, New Paltz

How many square feet does 60-62 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 have?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 60-62 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 3,850 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 60-62 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561?

60-62 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $568,966.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60-62 Main Street, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60-62 Main Street, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 60-62 Main Street, New Paltz

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 60-62 Main Street, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 60-62 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,691
Market value $568,966
Assessed value $330,000

Assessment History for 60-62 Main Street, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60-62 Main Street, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $523,810 $330,000 41.4878 $13,691 +45.01%
2024 $500,000 $330,000 28.61 $9,441 -9.78%
2023 $434,211 $330,000 31.71 $10,464 -10.70%
2022 $383,721 $330,000 35.51 $11,718 -5.48%
2021 $366,667 $330,000 37.57 $12,398 -4.11%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60-62 Main Street, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60-62 Main Street, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 60-62 Main Street, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 60-62 Main Street, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
175 Main St, New Paltz 3,240 04/11/2008 $600,000
19-21 Millrock Rd, New Paltz 3,024 04/28/2015 $425,000
3 Millrock Rd, New Paltz 1,237 06/07/2023 $350,000
5 Millrock Rd, New Paltz 1,107 02/06/2015 $10
66-70 Main St, New Paltz 4,029 05/28/2014 $10
20 N Oakwood Ter, New Paltz 1,309 04/05/2018 $249,000
1-3 Plattekill Ave, New Paltz 2,964 12/28/2018 $1,660,000
17 Millrock Rd, New Paltz 1,086 08/21/2013 $286,000
31 N Manheim Blvd, New Paltz 1,404 10/13/1995 $98,500