Ulster County  »  12561  »  Cragswood Rd  »  22 Cragswood Rd

22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 78.1-3-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz

Sale date 03/10/2023
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,202

Lot & Building Information for 22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 1,683
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10.87
Frontage 285
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 1,683 square feet and a current price per square foot of $427.

What is the year built & the current market value of 22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $905,172.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2023 $720,000
10/22/2021 $610,000
02/12/2014 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/10/2023 - D
03/16/2023 - R
Deed
10/22/2021 - D
10/28/2021 - R
Deed
02/12/2014 - D
02/12/2014 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/11/2003 - D
08/12/2003 - R
Deed
06/21/1999 - D
06/24/1999 - R
Deed
03/23/1999 - D
04/09/1999 - R
Deed
06/21/1996 - D
08/01/1996 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,202
Market value $905,172
Assessed value $525,000

Assessment History for 22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $825,397 $520,000 36.5758 $19,019 +52.89%
2024 $757,576 $500,000 24.88 $12,440 -9.49%
2023 $657,895 $500,000 27.49 $13,745 -11.58%
2022 $581,395 $500,000 31.09 $15,545 -5.50%
2021 $555,556 $500,000 32.9 $16,450 -4.00%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 22 Cragswood Road, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Deer Path Dr, New Paltz 2,717 01/29/1998 $160,000
50 Cragswood Rd, New Paltz 07/07/2005 $195,000
7 Old Tschirky Rd, New Paltz 1,232
133 Canaan Rd, New Paltz 2,360 06/25/1998 $1
200 Canaan Rd, New Paltz 2,560 04/29/2019 $590,000
11 Cragswood Rd, New Paltz 3,120 04/23/2004 $570,000
21 Cragswood Rd, New Paltz 4,100 07/31/2020 $995,000
552 Route 32 N, New Paltz 2,447 06/01/2022
200 Saddlebred Ln, New Paltz 1,638 05/18/2007 $1,350,000
71 Old Tschirky Rd, New Paltz 12,743