Ulster County  »  12561  »  Cragswood Rd  »  35 Cragswood Rd

35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 78.1-3-3.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz

Sale date 11/15/2019
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,493

Lot & Building Information for 35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 2,867
Building class Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283)
Acreage 20.23
Frontage 225
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 2,867 square feet and a current price per square foot of $296.

What is the year built & the current market value of 35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,437,414.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2019 $850,000
10/25/2005 $562,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2019 - D
11/26/2019 - R
Deed
10/25/2005 - D
01/04/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $30,493
Market value $1,437,414
Assessed value $833,700

Assessment History for 35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,320,159 $831,700 36.5758 $30,420 +47.01%
2024 $1,260,152 $831,700 24.88 $20,693 -9.49%
2023 $1,094,342 $831,700 27.49 $22,863 -11.58%
2022 $967,093 $831,700 31.09 $25,858 -5.50%
2021 $924,111 $831,700 32.9 $27,363 +71.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 35 Cragswood Road, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
273 Springtown Rd, New Paltz 2,280
11 Coffey Rd, New Paltz 01/16/2020 $215,000
39 Cragswood Rd, New Paltz 05/22/2009 $154,500
53 Cragswood Rd, New Paltz 05/08/2018 $10
41 Cragswood Rd, New Paltz 2,320 04/25/2005
10 Old Tschirky Rd, New Paltz 1,965 07/13/2007 $350,000
100 Briar Creek Rd, New Paltz 2,250 05/14/2021 $749,000
43 Cragswood Rd, New Paltz 12/22/1997 $55,000
244 Springtown Rd, New Paltz 1,152
271 Springtown Rd, New Paltz 1,824 08/13/1998 $85,000