Ulster County  »  12561  »  Canaan Rd  »  38 Canaan Rd

38 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

38 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Canaan Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 78.3-3-11.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Canaan Road, New Paltz

Sale date 08/16/2022
Sale price $638,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,925

Lot & Building Information for 38 Canaan Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 2,638
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 21.6
Frontage 180
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 38 Canaan Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 38 Canaan Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Canaan Road, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 38 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 38 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 2,638 square feet and a current price per square foot of $241.

What is the year built & the current market value of 38 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

38 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $750,690.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Canaan Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Canaan Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2022 $638,000
02/22/2019 $415,000
10/30/2017 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Canaan Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Canaan Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/16/2022 - D
08/19/2022 - R
Deed
02/22/2019 - D
03/07/2019 - R
Deed
10/30/2017 - D
11/08/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Canaan Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,925
Market value $750,690
Assessed value $435,400

Assessment History for 38 Canaan Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Canaan Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $691,111 $435,400 36.5758 $15,925 +50.68%
2024 $643,636 $424,800 24.88 $10,569 -9.49%
2023 $558,947 $424,800 27.49 $11,678 -11.58%
2022 $493,953 $424,800 31.09 $13,207 -5.50%
2021 $472,000 $424,800 32.9 $13,976 -4.00%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Canaan Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Canaan Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38 Canaan Road, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 38 Canaan Road, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Dug Rd, New Paltz 07/20/2023 $240,000
105 Mtn Rest Rd, New Paltz 1,056 04/28/2016 $10
30-32 Canaan Rd, New Paltz 821
127 Springtown Rd, New Paltz 1,731 05/24/2004
107 Mtn Rest Rd, New Paltz 1,984 05/30/2023
1 Deer Path Dr, New Paltz
121 Canaan Rd, New Paltz 780 12/11/1997 $100,000
51 Canaan Rd, New Paltz 1,078 07/17/2007 $1
6 Canaan Rd, New Paltz 2,400 10/27/2021 $178,500
24 Canaan Rd, New Paltz 2,028 08/14/2015 $465,000
10 Willow Dr, New Paltz 3,076