Ulster County  »  12561  »  Hickory Hill Rd  »  15 Hickory Hill Rd

15 Hickory Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Hickory Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Hickory Hill Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 78.16-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Hickory Hill Road, New Paltz

Current property tax $11,435

Lot & Building Information for 15 Hickory Hill Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 2,120
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.09
Frontage 214
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 Hickory Hill Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 15 Hickory Hill Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Hickory Hill Road, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Hickory Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

15 Hickory Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Hickory Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $327,300, the tax amount paid for 15 Hickory Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $11,971.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Hickory Hill Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Hickory Hill Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Hickory Hill Road, New Paltz

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 15 Hickory Hill Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Hickory Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,971
Current property tax $11,435
Market value $564,310
Assessed value $327,300

Assessment History for 15 Hickory Hill Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Hickory Hill Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $519,524 $327,300 36.5758 $11,971 +47.01%
2024 $495,909 $327,300 24.88 $8,143 -9.49%
2023 $430,658 $327,300 27.49 $8,997 -11.58%
2022 $380,581 $327,300 31.09 $10,176 -5.50%
2021 $363,667 $327,300 32.9 $10,768 -4.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Hickory Hill Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Hickory Hill Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 1.22
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 1.22
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.22
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.47
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.47

Nearest middle schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.22
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 2.18
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.47
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 4.56
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 4.95

Nearest high schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.22
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 3.59
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 4.56
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 4.66
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 5.78

Neighbors for 15 Hickory Hill Road, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 15 Hickory Hill Road, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Kleinekill Dr, New Paltz 3,568 12/08/2014 $545,000
36 Kleinekill Dr, New Paltz 2,115 03/12/2012 $505,000
13 Hickory Hill Rd, New Paltz 1,700 10/10/2024 $563,000
38 Kleinekill Dr, New Paltz 2,872 08/22/2012 $530,000
47 Dug Rd, New Paltz 1,469 08/01/2022 $225,000
17 Hickory Hill Rd, New Paltz 1,248 08/17/2021 $375,000
213 Springtown Rd, New Paltz 1,296 09/05/2024 $470,000
34 Kleinekill Dr, New Paltz 11/09/2021 $45,000
48 Dug Rd, New Paltz 2,344 03/26/2021 $424,800
1 Dug Rd, New Paltz 1,883 02/19/2025 $765,000
7 Hickory Hill Rd, New Paltz 2,520 06/02/2003 $322,500
5 Hickory Hill Rd, New Paltz 1,764 12/04/2019 $320,000
33 Kleinekill Dr, New Paltz 2,832 12/02/2024 $1,100,000
30 Kleinekill Dr, New Paltz 11/09/2021 $57,500
9 Hickory Hill Rd, New Paltz 1,756 02/07/2024
47 Kleinekill Dr, New Paltz 2,460 09/26/2014 $480,000
42 Kleinekill Dr, New Paltz 2,542 02/24/2014 $294,500
44 Kleinekill Dr, New Paltz 2,464 11/03/2023 $645,000
46 Kleinekill Dr, New Paltz 2,432 10/07/2004 $550,000
48 Kleinekill Dr, New Paltz 2,368 07/01/2008 $480,000