Ulster County  »  12561  »  Mtn View Pl N  »  9 Mtn View Pl N

9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 78.16-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz

Sale date 08/28/2015
Sale price $268,900
Arm's length
Property tax $9,524

Lot & Building Information for 9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz

Building sqft 2,013
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.94
Lot dimensions 214 ft X 214 ft
Frontage 214
Depth 214
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz, NY 12561?

9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,013 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $260,400, the tax amount paid for 9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $9,524.

When was 9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 08/28/2015 for $268,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2015 $268,900
01/03/2008 $1
03/26/2004 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2015 - D
08/31/2015 - R
Deed
01/03/2008 - D
02/08/2008 - R
Deed
03/26/2004 - D
03/29/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,524
Market value $448,966
Assessed value $260,400

Assessment History for 9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $413,333 $260,400 36.5758 $9,524 +47.01%
2024 $394,545 $260,400 24.88 $6,479 -9.49%
2023 $342,632 $260,400 27.49 $7,158 -11.58%
2022 $302,791 $260,400 31.09 $8,096 -5.50%
2021 $289,333 $260,400 32.9 $8,567 -4.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Mtn View Pl N, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.10
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 1.16
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 1.16
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.36
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.36

Nearest middle schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.10
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 2.12
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.36
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 4.76
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 5.04

Nearest high schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.10
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 3.55
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 4.76
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 4.77
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 5.75