Ulster County  »  12561  »  N Ohioville Rd  »  699 N Ohioville Rd

699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 79.1-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Sale date 02/10/2023
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,673

Lot & Building Information for 699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 3,542
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 9.4
Frontage 355
Year built 1971
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district New Paltz

Other Property Data for 699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1971 and has a total of 3,542 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $373,825, the tax amount paid for 699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $13,672.

When was 699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold and what was the last sale price?

699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 02/10/2023 for $600,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2023 $600,000
01/30/2018 $410,000
07/13/2009 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/2023 - D
02/23/2023 - R
Deed
01/30/2018 - D
01/30/2018 - R
Deed
07/13/2009 - D
07/21/2009 - R
Deed
07/21/1999 - D
07/29/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,673
Market value $644,526
Assessed value $373,825

Assessment History for 699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $593,373 $373,825 36.5758 $13,673 +47.01%
2024 $566,402 $373,825 24.88 $9,301 -9.49%
2023 $491,875 $373,825 27.49 $10,276 -11.58%
2022 $434,680 $373,825 31.09 $11,622 -5.50%
2021 $415,361 $373,825 32.9 $12,299 -4.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 699 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 3.08
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 3.08
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 3.18
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 3.24
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 5.09

Nearest middle schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 3.18
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 3.24
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 3.73
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 4.00
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 5.09

Nearest high schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 3.18
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 3.73
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 5.09
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 5.30
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 5.31