Ulster County  »  12561  »  Sunset Ridge Rd  »  40 Sunset Ridge Rd

40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 78.20-4-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz

Sale date 12/04/2015
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,064

Lot & Building Information for 40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 6,690
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 3
Frontage 563
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 6,690 square feet and a current price per square foot of $82.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,228,621.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2015 $555,000
03/06/1997 $448,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/04/2015 - D
12/07/2015 - R
Deed
03/06/1997 - D
03/10/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $26,064
Market value $1,228,621
Assessed value $712,600

Assessment History for 40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,131,111 $712,600 36.5758 $26,064 +47.01%
2024 $1,079,697 $712,600 24.88 $17,729 -9.49%
2023 $937,632 $712,600 27.49 $19,589 -11.58%
2022 $828,605 $712,600 31.09 $22,155 -5.50%
2021 $791,778 $712,600 32.9 $23,445 -4.00%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 40 Sunset Ridge Road, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Sunset Ridge Rd, New Paltz 2,459 12/08/2020 $560,000
525 N Ohioville Rd, New Paltz 2,113 10/07/2016 $225,000
520 N Ohioville Rd, New Paltz 1,267 02/12/2021 $262,500
50 Van Nostrand Rd, New Paltz 1,478
54 Van Nostrand Rd, New Paltz 1,479
6 Juniper St, New Paltz 1,694
32 Van Nostrand Rd, New Paltz 1,144 07/07/2014 $210,000
3 Van Nostrand Rd, New Paltz 1,634 04/30/2010 $367,000
2 Juniper St, New Paltz 1,709 02/22/2012 $214,700
13 Van Nostrand Rd, New Paltz 1,404 03/19/2021 $10