Ulster County  »  12561  »  Burleigh Rd  »  5 Burleigh Rd

5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 79.1-2-64

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz

Sale date 09/05/2008
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,613

Lot & Building Information for 5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 1,107
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.4
Frontage 167
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,107 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $277,500, the tax amount paid for 5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $10,149.

When was 5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 09/05/2008 for $270,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2008 $270,000

Title Documents for 5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/05/2008 - D
09/09/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,150
Current property tax $9,613
Market value $478,448
Assessed value $277,500

Assessment History for 5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $440,476 $277,500 36.5758 $10,150 +47.01%
2024 $420,455 $277,500 24.88 $6,904 -9.49%
2023 $365,132 $277,500 27.49 $7,628 -11.58%
2022 $322,674 $277,500 31.09 $8,627 -5.50%
2021 $308,333 $277,500 32.9 $9,130 -4.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Burleigh Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 2.66
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 2.66
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 2.89
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 4.26
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 4.89

Nearest middle schools

Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 2.82
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 2.89
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 3.44
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 4.26
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 4.89

Nearest high schools

Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 2.82
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 2.89
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 4.16
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 4.58
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 4.89