Ulster County  »  12561  »  N Ohioville Rd  »  181 N Ohioville Rd

181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 79.3-4-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Sale date 09/12/2003
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,449

Lot & Building Information for 181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 1,658
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Frontage 400
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,658 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $273,000, the tax amount paid for 181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $9,985.

When was 181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold and what was the last sale price?

181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 09/12/2003 for $225,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2003 $225,000
03/12/2002 $155,000
08/25/2000 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/12/2003 - D
09/30/2003 - R
Deed
03/12/2002 - D
03/14/2002 - R
Deed
08/25/2000 - D
08/25/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,985
Current property tax $9,449
Market value $470,690
Assessed value $273,000

Assessment History for 181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $433,333 $273,000 36.5758 $9,985 +47.01%
2024 $413,636 $273,000 24.88 $6,792 -9.49%
2023 $359,211 $273,000 27.49 $7,505 -11.58%
2022 $317,442 $273,000 31.09 $8,488 -5.50%
2021 $303,333 $273,000 32.9 $8,982 -4.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 181 North Ohioville Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 1.32
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 1.32
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.70
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.28
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.28

Nearest middle schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.70
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 1.78
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.28
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 3.55
Highland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 376 5.07

Nearest high schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.70
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 2.81
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 3.10
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 3.55
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 5.85