Ulster County  »  12561  »  Burleigh Rd  »  80 Burleigh Rd

80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 79.1-2-15.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz

Sale date 02/26/1999
Sale price $45,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,192

Lot & Building Information for 80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 1,584
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.02
Frontage 213
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $306,000, the tax amount paid for 80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $11,192.

When was 80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold?

80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 02/06/2004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/1999 $45,000
06/10/1994 $149,400
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/06/2004 - D
03/09/2004 - R
Deed
02/26/1999 - D
03/15/1999 - R
Deed
06/10/1994 - D
06/15/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,192
Market value $527,586
Assessed value $306,000

Assessment History for 80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $485,714 $306,000 36.5758 $11,192 +47.01%
2024 $463,636 $306,000 24.88 $7,613 -9.49%
2023 $402,632 $306,000 27.49 $8,412 -11.58%
2022 $355,814 $306,000 31.09 $9,514 -5.50%
2021 $340,000 $306,000 32.9 $10,067 -4.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 3.28
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 3.28
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 3.46
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 3.54
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 4.78

Nearest middle schools

Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 2.99
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 3.46
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 3.54
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 4.11
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 4.78

Nearest high schools

Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 2.99
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 3.46
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 4.80
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 4.84
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 5.31

Neighbors for 80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 80 Burleigh Road, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Charles Ln, New Paltz 2,380 12/02/2016 $400,000
9 Julia Ave, New Paltz 1,560 11/19/2024
11 Julia Ave, New Paltz 2,002 12/29/2022 $67,500
416 Plutarch Rd, Highland 2,540 02/11/2008 $365,000
90 Burleigh Rd, New Paltz
359 Plutarch Rd, Highland 1,904 12/06/2004
22 Butterville Rd, New Paltz 3,000 06/02/2000
57 Burleigh Rd, New Paltz 1,435
59 Burleigh Rd, New Paltz 2,100 10/04/2000 $39,900
354 Plutarch Rd, Highland 2,230 06/07/2021 $435,000
100 Red Barn Rd, New Paltz 2,540 05/24/2023 $996,999
495 N Ohioville Rd, New Paltz 1,158 03/17/2021 $65,000
71 Burleigh Rd, New Paltz 2,248 04/05/2008 $1
353 Plutarch Rd, Highland 2,277 10/19/2023 $559,700
85-87 Springtown Rd, New Paltz 4,622 02/07/2024 $1
350 Plutarch Rd, Highland 1,992 03/27/2018 $10
349 Plutarch Rd, Highland 2,072 08/16/1996 $153,000
428 Plutarch Rd, Highland 1,176 03/09/2009 $170,000
414 Plutarch Rd, Highland 06/24/2019 $127,500
410 Plutarch Rd, Highland 1,313