Ulster County  »  12528  »  Plutarch Rd  »  597 Plutarch Rd

597 Plutarch Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

597 Plutarch Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

597 Plutarch Road, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 597 Plutarch Road, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 79.1-3-8.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 597 Plutarch Road, Highland

Sale date 07/31/2024
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,768

Lot & Building Information for 597 Plutarch Road, Highland

Building sqft 1,164
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 20.03
Frontage 850
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 597 Plutarch Road, Highland

• • Improvements for 597 Plutarch Road, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 597 Plutarch Road, Highland

How many sq. ft. does 597 Plutarch Road, Highland, NY 12528 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 597 Plutarch Road, Highland, NY 12528 has a total of 1,164 square feet and a current price per square foot of $558.

What is the year built & the current market value of 597 Plutarch Road, Highland, NY 12528?

597 Plutarch Road, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $507,586.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 597 Plutarch Road, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 597 Plutarch Road, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2024 $650,000

Title Documents for 597 Plutarch Road, Highland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2024 - D
08/01/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 597 Plutarch Road, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 597 Plutarch Road, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,768
Market value $507,586
Assessed value $294,400

Assessment History for 597 Plutarch Road, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 597 Plutarch Road, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $467,302 $294,400 36.5758 $10,768 +47.01%
2024 $446,061 $294,400 24.88 $7,325 -9.49%
2023 $387,368 $294,400 27.49 $8,093 -11.58%
2022 $342,326 $294,400 31.09 $9,153 -5.50%
2021 $327,111 $294,400 32.9 $9,686 -4.00%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,827
Median age 43.1
Average household income $133,147
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 5,875
Owner occupied units 68.3%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $331,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 597 Plutarch Road, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 597 Plutarch Road, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 597 Plutarch Road, Highland

Here are the neighbors for 597 Plutarch Road, Highland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Jacobs Ln, New Paltz 2,235 06/10/2016 $491,000
432 N Ohioville Rd, New Paltz 1,400 10/30/1995 $165,000
29 Route 299 W, New Paltz 1,453 07/30/2020 $375,000
589 Plutarch Rd, Highland 2,615 12/28/2016 $10
578 Plutarch Rd, Highland 1,275 03/13/2017 $198,500
31 Route 299 W, New Paltz 2,120 07/27/1998 $76,076
61 Butterville Rd, New Paltz 1,508
573 Plutarch Rd, Highland 2,260 08/21/2014 $412,000
14 Jacobs Ln, New Paltz 3,201 09/12/2018 $765,000
1 Gatehouse Rd, New Paltz 2,132 08/01/2014 $336,400