Ulster County  »  12561  »  Plains Rd  »  187 Plains Rd

187 Plains Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

187 Plains Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

187 Plains Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 187 Plains Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.3-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 187 Plains Road, New Paltz

Sale date 09/21/1995
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,220

Lot & Building Information for 187 Plains Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 1,792
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 32.2
Frontage 920
Year built 2001
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 187 Plains Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 187 Plains Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 187 Plains Road, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 187 Plains Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 187 Plains Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 1,792 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the year built & the current market value of 187 Plains Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

187 Plains Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $759,483.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 187 Plains Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 187 Plains Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/1995 $150,000

Title Documents for 187 Plains Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/21/1995 - D
09/25/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 187 Plains Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 187 Plains Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,112
Current property tax $12,220
Market value $759,483
Assessed value $440,500

Assessment History for 187 Plains Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 187 Plains Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $699,206 $440,500 36.5758 $16,112 +47.01%
2024 $667,424 $440,500 24.88 $10,960 -9.49%
2023 $579,605 $440,500 27.49 $12,109 -11.58%
2022 $512,209 $440,500 31.09 $13,695 +0.67%
2021 $459,444 $413,500 32.9 $13,604 -4.00%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 187 Plains Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 187 Plains Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 187 Plains Road, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 187 Plains Road, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1411 Boppys Ln, New Paltz 1,547 10/23/2007 $1
193 Plains Rd, New Paltz 1,816 10/17/2019 $10
60-62 Libertyville Rd, New Paltz 1,252 07/23/2021 $400,000
1301 Boppys Ln, New Paltz
175 Plains Rd, New Paltz
409 Plutarch Rd, Highland 1,080 08/26/2021 $175,000
46 Libertyville Rd, New Paltz 2,720 02/19/2021 $730,000
407 Plutarch Rd, Highland 1,532 11/17/2003 $190,000
44 Elliotts Ln, Highland 1,248 10/20/2015 $10
1401 Boppys Ln, New Paltz 2,800 08/04/2021 $930,000