Ulster County  »  12561  »  Dubois Rd  »  70 Dubois Rd

70 Dubois Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

70 Dubois Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Dubois Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Dubois Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.3-2-36.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Dubois Road, New Paltz

Sale date 01/15/2016
Sale price $289,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,704

Lot & Building Information for 70 Dubois Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 1,832
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.72
Frontage 377
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 70 Dubois Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 70 Dubois Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Dubois Road, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 Dubois Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

70 Dubois Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 Dubois Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $265,300, the tax amount paid for 70 Dubois Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $9,703.

When was 70 Dubois Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold?

70 Dubois Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 02/08/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Dubois Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Dubois Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2016 $289,000
03/12/2010 $287,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 Dubois Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 70 Dubois Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/08/2019 - D
02/25/2019 - R
Deed
01/15/2016 - D
01/15/2016 - R
Deed
03/12/2010 - D
03/22/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Dubois Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Dubois Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,704
Market value $457,414
Assessed value $265,300

Assessment History for 70 Dubois Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Dubois Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $421,111 $265,300 36.5758 $9,704 +47.01%
2024 $401,970 $265,300 24.88 $6,601 -9.49%
2023 $349,079 $265,300 27.49 $7,293 -11.58%
2022 $308,488 $265,300 31.09 $8,248 -5.50%
2021 $294,778 $265,300 32.9 $8,728 -4.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Dubois Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Dubois Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 0.49
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 0.49
Lenape Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 367 0.64
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.05
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.05
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 2.34
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 3.26
Highland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 376 7.10
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 7.20

Nearest high schools

New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 1.39
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 3.26
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 4.66
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 7.20
Acorn School NR Private 13 7.65