Ulster County  »  12561  »  Route 32 S  »  189 Route 32 S

189 Route 32 S, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

189 Route 32 S, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

189 Route 32 S, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 189 Route 32 S, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.4-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 189 Route 32 S, New Paltz

Sale date 07/08/1999
Sale price $17,500
Arm's length
Property tax $13,094

Lot & Building Information for 189 Route 32 S, New Paltz

Building sqft 1,404
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 30.2
Frontage 1,336
Year built 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 189 Route 32 S, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 189 Route 32 S, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 189 Route 32 S, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 189 Route 32 S, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 189 Route 32 S, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 1,404 square feet and a current price per square foot of $12.

What is the year built & the current market value of 189 Route 32 S, New Paltz, NY 12561?

189 Route 32 S, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $617,241.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 189 Route 32 S, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 Route 32 S, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/1999 $17,500

Title Documents for 189 Route 32 S, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/08/1999 - D
07/20/1999 - R
Deed
07/08/1999 - D
07/20/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 189 Route 32 S, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 189 Route 32 S, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,094
Market value $617,241
Assessed value $358,000

Assessment History for 189 Route 32 S, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 Route 32 S, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $568,254 $358,000 36.5758 $13,094 +47.01%
2024 $542,424 $358,000 24.88 $8,907 -9.49%
2023 $471,053 $358,000 27.49 $9,841 -11.58%
2022 $416,279 $358,000 31.09 $11,130 -5.50%
2021 $397,778 $358,000 32.9 $11,778 -4.00%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189 Route 32 S, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189 Route 32 S, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 189 Route 32 S, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 189 Route 32 S, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
211 Route 32 S, New Paltz 1,375 02/12/2021 $215,000
47 Morning St W, New Paltz 2,117 11/10/2022 $801,000
40 Morning Star Dr W, New Paltz 3,086 03/31/2022
31 Morning Star Dr W, New Paltz 2,792 12/10/1999 $50,000
32 Morning Star Dr W, New Paltz 2,408 12/03/2020 $799,000
2 Cedar Ridge Rd, New Paltz 1,052 10/15/2019 $169,200
79 Jansen Rd, New Paltz 3,024
183 Route 32 S, New Paltz 1,379 09/01/2003 $130,000
36 Morning Star Dr W, New Paltz 2,014 10/05/2001 $61,200
33 Morning Star Dr W, New Paltz 2,758 11/09/2012 $435,000