Ulster County  »  12561  »  Route 208  »  252 Route 208

252 Route 208, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

252 Route 208, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

252 Route 208, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 252 Route 208, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.3-2-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 252 Route 208, New Paltz

Sale date 01/19/2011
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,787

Lot & Building Information for 252 Route 208, New Paltz

Building sqft 2,662
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 2.2
Frontage 150
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 252 Route 208, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 252 Route 208, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 252 Route 208, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 252 Route 208, New Paltz, NY 12561?

252 Route 208, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,662 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 252 Route 208, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $309,600, the tax amount paid for 252 Route 208, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $11,323.

When was 252 Route 208, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold and what was the last sale price?

252 Route 208, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 01/19/2011 for $325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 252 Route 208, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 252 Route 208, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2011 $325,000
06/08/2009 $10
11/21/2008 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 252 Route 208, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 252 Route 208, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/19/2011 - D
07/13/2011 - R
Deed
06/08/2009 - D
06/23/2009 - R
Deed
11/21/2008 - D
01/21/2009 - R
Deed
08/21/2000 - D
08/30/2000 - R
Deed
11/15/1999 - D
12/03/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 252 Route 208, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 252 Route 208, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,324
Current property tax $10,787
Market value $533,793
Assessed value $309,600

Assessment History for 252 Route 208, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 252 Route 208, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $491,429 $309,600 36.5758 $11,324 +47.01%
2024 $469,091 $309,600 24.88 $7,703 -9.49%
2023 $407,368 $309,600 27.49 $8,511 -11.58%
2022 $360,000 $309,600 31.09 $9,625 -5.50%
2021 $344,000 $309,600 32.9 $10,186 -4.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 252 Route 208, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 252 Route 208, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 0.70
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 0.70
Lenape Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 367 0.92
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.01
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.01
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 2.42
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 3.27
Acorn School NR Private 13 7.38
Highland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 376 7.38

Nearest high schools

New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 1.63
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 3.27
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 4.94