Ulster County  »  12561  »  Albany Post Rd  »  560 Albany Post Rd

560 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

560 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 560 Albany Post Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.3-3-20.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 560 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Sale date 08/28/2008
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,316

Lot & Building Information for 560 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 3,288
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10
Frontage 858
Year built 2010
Stories 2
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 560 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 560 Albany Post Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 560 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 560 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 560 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 3,288 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.

What is the year built & the current market value of 560 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

560 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 2010 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,146,207.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 560 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 560 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2008 $295,000

Title Documents for 560 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2008 - D
09/09/2008 - R
Deed
10/20/2003 - D
04/27/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 560 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 560 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,316
Market value $1,146,207
Assessed value $664,800

Assessment History for 560 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 560 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,055,238 $664,800 36.5758 $24,316 +47.01%
2024 $1,007,273 $664,800 24.88 $16,540 -9.49%
2023 $874,737 $664,800 27.49 $18,275 -11.58%
2022 $773,023 $664,800 31.09 $20,669 -5.50%
2021 $738,667 $664,800 32.9 $21,872 -4.00%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 560 Albany Post Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 560 Albany Post Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 560 Albany Post Road, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 560 Albany Post Road, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Hawk Hill Rd, New Paltz 2,047 08/04/2022 $809,000
36 Outlook Farm Dr, New Paltz 3,309 11/16/1994 $290,000
10 Outlook Farm Dr, New Paltz 2,482 04/10/2000 $280,000
8 Chelsea CT, New Paltz 1,846 12/18/2001 $259,500
2 Chelsea CT, New Paltz 1,764 12/23/2003 $294,000
37 Outlook Farm Dr, New Paltz 1,656 11/12/2009 $381,000
20 Outlook Farm Dr, New Paltz 2,098 10/19/1998 $225,000
6 Chelsea CT, New Paltz 2,210 01/22/2013 $10
4 Cross Creek Rd, New Paltz 2,430 07/30/2015 $437,000