Ulster County  »  12561  »  Route 32 S  »  80 Route 32 S

80 Route 32 S, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

80 Route 32 S, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Route 32 S, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Route 32 S, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.12-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Route 32 S, New Paltz

Sale date 08/01/1996
Sale price $127,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,724

Lot & Building Information for 80 Route 32 S, New Paltz

Building sqft 1,596
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.69
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 300 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 300
Year built 1914
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 80 Route 32 S, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 80 Route 32 S, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Route 32 S, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 80 Route 32 S, New Paltz, NY 12561?

80 Route 32 S, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1914 and has a total of 1,596 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 Route 32 S, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $198,500, the tax amount paid for 80 Route 32 S, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $7,260.

When was 80 Route 32 S, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold and what was the last sale price?

80 Route 32 S, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 08/01/1996 for $127,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Route 32 S, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Route 32 S, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/1996 $127,500
06/25/1993 $124,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 80 Route 32 S, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 80 Route 32 S, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/01/1996 - D
08/12/1996 - R
Deed
06/25/1993 - D
06/25/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Route 32 S, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Route 32 S, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,260
Current property tax $6,724
Market value $342,241
Assessed value $198,500

Assessment History for 80 Route 32 S, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Route 32 S, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $315,079 $198,500 36.5758 $7,260 +47.01%
2024 $300,758 $198,500 24.88 $4,939 -9.49%
2023 $261,184 $198,500 27.49 $5,457 -11.58%
2022 $230,814 $198,500 31.09 $6,171 -5.50%
2021 $220,556 $198,500 32.9 $6,531 -4.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 Route 32 S, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Route 32 S, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.13
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.13
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 1.48
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 1.48
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.61

Nearest middle schools

New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 0.52
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.13
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.61
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.54
Highland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 376 6.08

Nearest high schools

New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 0.95
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.61
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 3.66
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.54
Acorn School NR Private 13 7.59