Ulster County  »  12561  »  Main St  »  409 Main St

409 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

409 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

409 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 409 Main Street, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.12-5-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 409 Main Street, New Paltz

Sale date 01/13/2011
Sale price $2,305,000
Arm's length
Property tax $62,625

Lot & Building Information for 409 Main Street, New Paltz

Building sqft 3,518
Building class Service and Gas Stations (432)
Acreage 0.77
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 200
Depth 150
Year built 2003
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 409 Main Street, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 409 Main Street, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 409 Main Street, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 409 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service and Gas Stations (432) located at 409 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 3,518 square feet and a current price per square foot of $655.

What is the year built & the current market value of 409 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561?

409 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,952,069.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 409 Main Street, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 409 Main Street, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2011 $2,305,000
01/13/2011 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 409 Main Street, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 409 Main Street, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/13/2011 - D
02/02/2011 - R
Deed
01/13/2011 - D
02/02/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 409 Main Street, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 409 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $62,625
Market value $2,952,069
Assessed value $1,712,200

Assessment History for 409 Main Street, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 409 Main Street, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,717,778 $1,712,200 36.5758 $62,625 +47.01%
2024 $2,594,242 $1,712,200 24.88 $42,600 -9.49%
2023 $2,252,895 $1,712,200 27.49 $47,068 -11.58%
2022 $1,990,930 $1,712,200 31.09 $53,232 -5.50%
2021 $1,902,444 $1,712,200 32.9 $56,331 -4.00%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 409 Main Street, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 409 Main Street, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 409 Main Street, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 409 Main Street, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Jansen Rd, New Paltz 1,732 09/25/2018 $10
12 Apple Rd, New Paltz 1,319 02/12/2018 $235,000
62 N Manheim Blvd, New Paltz 2,072 10/13/2016 $320,000
192 Route 208, New Paltz 1,700 06/07/2022
66 N Manheim Blvd, New Paltz 1,713 07/22/2013 $273,000
54 N Manheim Blvd, New Paltz 1,456 02/05/2010 $214,000
190 Route 208, New Paltz 2,548 03/31/2016 $310,000
68 N Manheim Blvd, New Paltz 1,946
63 Harrington St, New Paltz 2,595 07/29/2016 $228,500
60 N Manheim Blvd, New Paltz 1,104 12/11/2023 $229,000