Ulster County  »  12561  »  Country Meadows Ln  »  8 Country Meadows Ln

8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.20-1-5.900

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz

Sale date 04/05/2012
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,301

Lot & Building Information for 8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz

Building sqft 1,657
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.7
Frontage 239
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561?

8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,657 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $344,300, the tax amount paid for 8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $12,593.

When was 8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 04/05/2012 for $315,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2012 $315,000
12/23/2009 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/05/2012 - D
04/06/2012 - R
Deed
12/23/2009 - D
01/29/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,593
Current property tax $10,301
Market value $593,621
Assessed value $344,300

Assessment History for 8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $470,317 $296,300 36.5758 $10,837 +47.01%
2024 $448,939 $296,300 24.88 $7,372 -9.49%
2023 $389,868 $296,300 27.49 $8,145 -11.58%
2022 $344,535 $296,300 31.09 $9,212 -5.50%
2021 $329,222 $296,300 32.9 $9,748 -4.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Country Meadows Lane, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lenape Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 367 1.51
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 1.79
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 1.79
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.84
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.84

Nearest middle schools

New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 1.80
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.84
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 2.92
Highland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 376 5.37
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.62

Nearest high schools

New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 0.53
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 2.92
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 2.93
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.62