Ulster County  »  12561  »  Sarafian Rd  »  6 Sarafian Rd

6 Sarafian Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

6 Sarafian Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Sarafian Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Sarafian Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.18-2-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Sarafian Road, New Paltz

Sale date 06/30/2021
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $2,195

Lot & Building Information for 6 Sarafian Road, New Paltz

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 1.02
Frontage 170
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 6 Sarafian Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 6 Sarafian Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Sarafian Road, New Paltz

What is the market value of 6 Sarafian Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

The current market value is $103,448.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Sarafian Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Sarafian Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2021 $10
11/15/2001 $17,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Sarafian Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Sarafian Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2021 - D
01/04/2022 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
11/15/2001 - D
11/26/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Sarafian Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Sarafian Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,195
Market value $103,448
Assessed value $60,000

Assessment History for 6 Sarafian Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Sarafian Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $95,238 $60,000 36.5758 $2,195 +47.01%
2024 $90,909 $60,000 24.88 $1,493 -9.49%
2023 $78,947 $60,000 27.49 $1,649 -11.58%
2022 $69,767 $60,000 31.09 $1,865 -5.50%
2021 $66,667 $60,000 32.9 $1,974 -4.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Sarafian Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Sarafian Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 0.65
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 0.65
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 0.93
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 0.93
Lenape Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 367 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 0.65
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 1.84
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 2.77
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 6.77
Highland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 376 6.84

Nearest high schools

New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 1.04
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 2.77
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 4.39
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 6.77