Ulster County  »  12561  »  S Ohioville Rd  »  219 S Ohioville Rd

219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.20-1-9.130

Sales & Tax Overview for 219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Sale date 03/31/2023
Sale price $580,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,965

Lot & Building Information for 219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 1,900
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.5
Frontage 132
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $299,800, the tax amount paid for 219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $10,965.

When was 219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold and what was the last sale price?

219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 03/31/2023 for $580,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2023 $580,000
09/30/2008 $237,100
01/15/2008 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2023 - D
04/06/2023 - R
Deed
09/30/2008 - D
10/07/2008 - R
Deed
01/15/2008 - D
01/24/2008 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
04/17/1996 - D
04/22/1996 - R
Deed
09/22/1995 - D
09/27/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,965
Market value $516,897
Assessed value $299,800

Assessment History for 219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $475,873 $299,800 36.5758 $10,965 +67.90%
2024 $397,727 $262,500 24.88 $6,531 -9.49%
2023 $345,395 $262,500 27.49 $7,216 -11.58%
2022 $305,233 $262,500 31.09 $8,161 -5.50%
2021 $291,667 $262,500 32.9 $8,636 -4.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 219 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lenape Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 367 1.23
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 1.53
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 1.53
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.91
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.91

Nearest middle schools

Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.91
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 2.12
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 3.24
Highland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 376 5.53
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.96

Nearest high schools

New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 0.72
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 3.12
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 3.24
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.96