Ulster County  »  12561  »  Route 299  »  1-3 Route 299

1-3 Route 299, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

1-3 Route 299, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1-3 Route 299, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1-3 Route 299, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 87.9-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 1-3 Route 299, New Paltz

Sale date 06/01/1995
Sale price $30,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,990

Lot & Building Information for 1-3 Route 299, New Paltz

Building sqft 2,293
Total sqft 2,728
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 2.51
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 390
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1-3 Route 299, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 1-3 Route 299, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1-3 Route 299, New Paltz

How many square feet does 1-3 Route 299, New Paltz, NY 12561 have?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 1-3 Route 299, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 2,293 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1-3 Route 299, New Paltz, NY 12561?

1-3 Route 299, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $565,172.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1-3 Route 299, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1-3 Route 299, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/1995 $30,000
02/04/1993 $45,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1-3 Route 299, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1-3 Route 299, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/18/2021 - D
09/01/2021 - R
Deed
04/16/2018 - D
04/19/2018 - R
Deed
06/01/1995 - D
06/20/1995 - R
Deed
02/04/1993 - D
02/11/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1-3 Route 299, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 1-3 Route 299, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,990
Market value $565,172
Assessed value $327,800

Assessment History for 1-3 Route 299, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1-3 Route 299, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $520,317 $327,800 36.5758 $11,990 +47.01%
2024 $496,667 $327,800 24.88 $8,156 -9.49%
2023 $431,316 $327,800 27.49 $9,011 -11.58%
2022 $381,163 $327,800 31.09 $10,191 -5.50%
2021 $364,222 $327,800 32.9 $10,785 -4.00%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1-3 Route 299, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1-3 Route 299, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1-3 Route 299, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 1-3 Route 299, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
321-323 Route 32 S, New Paltz 1,386 08/19/2022 $340,000
301 Route 32 S, New Paltz 4,016 03/22/2024 $1,776,500
254 Plutarch Rd, Highland 09/08/2021 $75,000
329 Route 32 S, New Paltz 1,500
343 Route 32 S, New Paltz 971 06/04/2014 $100,000
355 Route 32 S, New Paltz 986 12/21/2004 $185,000
357 Route 32 S, New Paltz 1,652 03/07/2023
315 Route 32 S, New Paltz 1,343 05/21/2024 $400,000
3 N Ohioville Rd, New Paltz 940 05/14/2012 $176,000