Ulster County  »  12561  »  Main St  »  530 Main St

530 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

530 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

530 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 530 Main Street, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 87.9-2-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 530 Main Street, New Paltz

Sale date 08/01/2005
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,612

Lot & Building Information for 530 Main Street, New Paltz

Building sqft 12,264
Building class Motel (415)
Acreage 1.5
Frontage 239
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 530 Main Street, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 530 Main Street, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 530 Main Street, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 530 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel (415) located at 530 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 12,264 square feet and a current price per square foot of $171.

What is the year built & the current market value of 530 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561?

530 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,725,862.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 34 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 530 Main Street, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 530 Main Street, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2005 $2,100,000

Title Documents for 530 Main Street, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/01/2005 - D
08/10/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 530 Main Street, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 530 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $36,612
Market value $1,725,862
Assessed value $1,001,000

Assessment History for 530 Main Street, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 530 Main Street, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,588,889 $1,001,000 36.5758 $36,612 +47.01%
2024 $1,516,667 $1,001,000 24.88 $24,905 -9.49%
2023 $1,317,105 $1,001,000 27.49 $27,517 -11.58%
2022 $1,163,953 $1,001,000 31.09 $31,121 -5.50%
2021 $1,112,222 $1,001,000 32.9 $32,933 -4.00%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 530 Main Street, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 530 Main Street, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 530 Main Street, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 530 Main Street, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
61 Brookside Rd, New Paltz 1,260 04/16/1999 $75,000
63 Brookside Rd, New Paltz 2,436 01/26/2009 $10
7 Grace Ave, New Paltz 1,948 09/05/2023
61 Route 299, New Paltz 1,983 09/06/2017 $330,000
309 S Ohioville Rd, New Paltz 1,747 02/25/2021 $10
182 Dubois Rd, New Paltz
1 Grace Ave, New Paltz 1,760 04/13/2015 $320,000
26 Brouck Ferris Blvd, New Paltz 2,450 09/03/2013 $10
257 S Ohioville Rd, New Paltz 1,712 10/18/2021
321 S Ohioville Rd, New Paltz 1,750 10/14/2022 $389,900