1 James Court, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information
1 James Court, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 James Court, New Paltz |
| Zip code | 12561 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | New Paltz |
| Parcel ID | 94.7-1-8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 James Court, New Paltz
| Sale date | 08/17/2006 |
| Sale price | $261,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,420 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 James Court, New Paltz
| Building sqft | 1,652 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.79 |
| Lot dimensions | 150 ft X 262 ft |
| Frontage | 150 |
| Depth | 262 |
| Year built | 1972 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | New Paltz |
Other Property Data for 1 James Court, New Paltz
- • Improvements for 1 James Court, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 James Court, New Paltz
1 James Court, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,652 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 James Court, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $230,200, the tax amount paid for 1 James Court, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $8,419.
When was 1 James Court, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 James Court, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 08/17/2006 for $261,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 James Court, New Paltz
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 James Court, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/17/2006 | $261,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 James Court, New Paltz
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 James Court, New Paltz
Access detailed property tax data for 1 James Court, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,420 |
| Market value | $396,897 |
| Assessed value | $230,200 |
Assessment History for 1 James Court, New Paltz
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 James Court, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $365,397 | $230,200 | 36.5758 | $8,420 | +47.33% |
| 2024 | $348,030 | $229,700 | 24.88 | $5,715 | -9.49% |
| 2023 | $302,237 | $229,700 | 27.49 | $6,314 | -11.58% |
| 2022 | $267,093 | $229,700 | 31.09 | $7,141 | -5.50% |
| 2021 | $255,222 | $229,700 | 32.9 | $7,557 | -4.00% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 James Court, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 James Court, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenape Elementary School | 7 | Public | 3-5 | 367 | 0.40 |
| Montessori of New Paltz | NR | Private | PK-K | 20 | 0.63 |
| Mountain Laurel Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 88 | 1.35 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Paltz Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 421 | 2.24 |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 3.28 |
| Highland Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 376 | 6.47 |
| Highland Residential Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 50 | 6.75 |
Nearest high schools