Ulster County  »  12561  »  Deerfield Ln  »  7 Deerfield Ln

7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 94.11-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz

Sale date 01/16/2008
Sale price $267,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,051

Lot & Building Information for 7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz

Building sqft 1,734
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.8
Frontage 100
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561?

7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,734 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $234,800, the tax amount paid for 7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $8,587.

When was 7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold?

7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 05/16/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2008 $267,000
08/21/2000 $158,100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/16/2024 - D
05/21/2024 - R
Deed
01/16/2008 - D
01/23/2008 - R
Deed
08/21/2000 - D
10/10/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,588
Current property tax $8,051
Market value $404,828
Assessed value $234,800

Assessment History for 7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $372,698 $234,800 36.5758 $8,588 +47.01%
2024 $355,758 $234,800 24.88 $5,842 -9.49%
2023 $308,947 $234,800 27.49 $6,455 -11.58%
2022 $273,023 $234,800 31.09 $7,300 -5.50%
2021 $260,889 $234,800 32.9 $7,725 -4.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Deerfield Lane, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lenape Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 367 0.62
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 0.77
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 0.77
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 2.21
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 2.21

Nearest middle schools

Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 2.21
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 3.16
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.22
Highland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 376 6.70
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 7.38

Nearest high schools

New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 1.81
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.22
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 4.39
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 7.38
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 7.42