2 Michael Drive, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information
2 Michael Drive, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Michael Drive, New Paltz |
| Zip code | 12561 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | New Paltz |
| Parcel ID | 94.2-2-21.120 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Michael Drive, New Paltz
| Current property tax | $8,184 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Michael Drive, New Paltz
| Building sqft | 1,892 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.45 |
| Frontage | 219 |
| Year built | 1987 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | New Paltz |
Other Property Data for 2 Michael Drive, New Paltz
- • Improvements for 2 Michael Drive, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Michael Drive, New Paltz
2 Michael Drive, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,892 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Michael Drive, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $258,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Michael Drive, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $9,465.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Michael Drive, New Paltz
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Michael Drive, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Michael Drive, New Paltz
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 2 Michael Drive, New Paltz
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Michael Drive, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $9,466 |
| Current property tax | $8,184 |
| Market value | $446,207 |
| Assessed value | $258,800 |
Assessment History for 2 Michael Drive, New Paltz
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Michael Drive, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $399,683 | $251,800 | 36.5758 | $9,210 | +51.03% |
| 2024 | $371,364 | $245,100 | 24.88 | $6,098 | -9.49% |
| 2023 | $322,500 | $245,100 | 27.49 | $6,738 | -11.58% |
| 2022 | $285,000 | $245,100 | 31.09 | $7,620 | -5.50% |
| 2021 | $272,333 | $245,100 | 32.9 | $8,064 | -4.00% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Michael Drive, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Michael Drive, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenape Elementary School | 7 | Public | 3-5 | 367 | 0.89 |
| Montessori of New Paltz | NR | Private | PK-K | 20 | 1.20 |
| Mountain Laurel Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 88 | 1.80 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Paltz Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 421 | 2.27 |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 3.39 |
| Highland Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 376 | 5.85 |