Ulster County  »  12481  »  Black Rd  »  11 Black Rd

11 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information

11 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Black Road, Shokan
Zip code 12481
County Ulster
Municipality Olive
Parcel ID 36.4-3-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Black Road, Shokan

Sale date 11/04/2002
Sale price $600
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,176

Lot & Building Information for 11 Black Road, Shokan

Building sqft 1,173
Total sqft 2,499
Building class Multiple Residences (281)
Acreage 15.767
Buildings on lot 4
Frontage 450
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 11 Black Road, Shokan

• • Improvements for 11 Black Road, Shokan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Black Road, Shokan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481?

11 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,173 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $643,600, the tax amount paid for 11 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481 is $8,492.

When was 11 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481 was last sold in 11/04/2002 for $600.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Black Road, Shokan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Black Road, Shokan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2002 $600
08/16/2002 $265,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Black Road, Shokan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11 Black Road, Shokan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/04/2002 - D
11/14/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/16/2002 - D
08/16/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Black Road, Shokan

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,492
Current property tax $8,176
Market value $643,600
Assessed value $643,600

Assessment History for 11 Black Road, Shokan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Black Road, Shokan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $572,099 $487,600 13.1952 $6,434 -0.11%
2024 $536,119 $487,600 13.21 $6,441 -13.15%
2023 $487,600 $487,600 15.21 $7,416 +4.15%
2022 $387,000 $387,000 18.4 $7,121 +0.96%
2021 $372,222 $368,500 19.14 $7,053 -2.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Black Road, Shokan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Black Road, Shokan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Reginald Bennett Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 237 2.66
Woodstock Elementary School 5 Public K-3 149 7.48
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 8.03
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 8.06
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 8.06

Nearest middle schools

Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 2.66
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 8.03
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 8.06
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 8.17

Nearest high schools

Onteora High School 8 Public 9-12 413 2.66
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 8.03
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 8.17

Neighbors for 11 Black Road, Shokan

Here are the neighbors for 11 Black Road, Shokan.