Ulster County  »  12481  »  Chase Rd  »  172 Chase Rd

172 Chase Road, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information

172 Chase Road, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

172 Chase Road, Shokan, NY 12481
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172 Chase Road, Shokan
Zip code 12481
County Ulster
Municipality Olive
Parcel ID 37.1-5-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 172 Chase Road, Shokan

Property tax $1,835

Lot & Building Information for 172 Chase Road, Shokan

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 10.1
Frontage 25
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Onteora

Other Property Data for 172 Chase Road, Shokan

• • Improvements for 172 Chase Road, Shokan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 172 Chase Road, Shokan

What is the market value of 172 Chase Road, Shokan, NY 12481?

The current market value is $139,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172 Chase Road, Shokan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 Chase Road, Shokan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 172 Chase Road, Shokan

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 172 Chase Road, Shokan

Access detailed property tax data for 172 Chase Road, Shokan, NY 12481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,835
Market value $139,100
Assessed value $139,100

Assessment History for 172 Chase Road, Shokan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 Chase Road, Shokan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $135,985 $115,900 13.1952 $1,529 -0.11%
2024 $127,433 $115,900 13.21 $1,531 -13.15%
2023 $115,900 $115,900 15.21 $1,763 -9.10%
2022 $105,400 $105,400 18.4 $1,939 -3.87%
2021 $106,465 $105,400 19.14 $2,017 -2.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172 Chase Road, Shokan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172 Chase Road, Shokan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Reginald Bennett Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 237 3.11
Woodstock Elementary School 5 Public K-3 149 5.69
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 6.36
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 6.36
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 6.54

Nearest middle schools

Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 3.11
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 6.36
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 6.54
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 8.82

Nearest high schools

Onteora High School 8 Public 9-12 413 3.11
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 6.36
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 6.54
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 9.55