Ulster County  »  12481  »  Black Rd  »  171 Black Rd

171 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information

171 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

171 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171 Black Road, Shokan
Zip code 12481
County Ulster
Municipality Olive
Parcel ID 37.17-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 171 Black Road, Shokan

Sale date 06/12/2003
Sale price $5,043
Arm's length
Property tax $4,632

Lot & Building Information for 171 Black Road, Shokan

Building sqft 1,305
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.15
Frontage 161
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Onteora

Other Property Data for 171 Black Road, Shokan

• • Improvements for 171 Black Road, Shokan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 171 Black Road, Shokan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 171 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481?

171 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 171 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $351,000, the tax amount paid for 171 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481 is $4,631.

When was 171 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481 last sold and what was the last sale price?

171 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481 was last sold in 06/12/2003 for $5,043.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171 Black Road, Shokan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171 Black Road, Shokan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2003 $5,043
05/17/2003 $64,873
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 171 Black Road, Shokan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 171 Black Road, Shokan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/12/2003 - D
07/10/2003 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/17/2003 - D
07/18/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 171 Black Road, Shokan

Access detailed property tax data for 171 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,632
Market value $351,000
Assessed value $351,000

Assessment History for 171 Black Road, Shokan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171 Black Road, Shokan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $311,979 $265,900 13.1952 $3,509 -0.11%
2024 $292,358 $265,900 13.21 $3,513 -13.15%
2023 $265,900 $265,900 15.21 $4,044 +4.17%
2022 $211,000 $211,000 18.4 $3,882 +0.92%
2021 $203,030 $201,000 19.14 $3,847 -2.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 171 Black Road, Shokan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 171 Black Road, Shokan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Reginald Bennett Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 237 2.91
Woodstock Elementary School 5 Public K-3 149 6.81
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 7.36
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 7.53
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 7.53

Nearest middle schools

Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 2.91
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 7.36
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 7.53
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 8.09

Nearest high schools

Onteora High School 8 Public 9-12 413 2.91
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 7.36
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 7.53
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 9.89