Ulster County  »  12481  »  Mountain Rd  »  345 Mountain Rd

345 Mountain Road, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information

345 Mountain Road, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

345 Mountain Road, Shokan, NY 12481
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 345 Mountain Road, Shokan
Zip code 12481
County Ulster
Municipality Olive
Parcel ID 37.3-4-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 345 Mountain Road, Shokan

Sale date 10/02/2020
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,716

Lot & Building Information for 345 Mountain Road, Shokan

Building sqft 3,958
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.6
Frontage 567
Year built 1995
Year last altered 2015
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 345 Mountain Road, Shokan

• • Improvements for 345 Mountain Road, Shokan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 345 Mountain Road, Shokan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 345 Mountain Road, Shokan, NY 12481?

345 Mountain Road, Shokan, NY 12481 was built in 1995 and has a total of 3,958 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 345 Mountain Road, Shokan, NY 12481 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,342,600, the tax amount paid for 345 Mountain Road, Shokan, NY 12481 is $17,715.

When was 345 Mountain Road, Shokan, NY 12481 last sold and what was the last sale price?

345 Mountain Road, Shokan, NY 12481 was last sold in 10/02/2020 for $900,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 345 Mountain Road, Shokan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 345 Mountain Road, Shokan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2020 $900,000
08/01/2014 $455,000
04/23/1999 $430,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 345 Mountain Road, Shokan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 345 Mountain Road, Shokan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/02/2020 - D
10/06/2020 - R
Deed
08/01/2014 - D
08/01/2014 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
04/23/1999 - D
04/26/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 345 Mountain Road, Shokan

Access detailed property tax data for 345 Mountain Road, Shokan, NY 12481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,716
Market value $1,342,600
Assessed value $1,342,600

Assessment History for 345 Mountain Road, Shokan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 345 Mountain Road, Shokan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,193,359 $1,017,100 13.1952 $13,421 -0.11%
2024 $1,118,307 $1,017,100 13.21 $13,436 -13.15%
2023 $1,017,100 $1,017,100 15.21 $15,470 +4.16%
2022 $807,200 $807,200 18.4 $14,852 +47.95%
2021 $529,798 $524,500 19.14 $10,039 -2.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 345 Mountain Road, Shokan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 345 Mountain Road, Shokan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Reginald Bennett Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 237 4.07
Woodstock Elementary School 5 Public K-3 149 5.14
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 5.67
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 5.95
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 5.95

Nearest middle schools

Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 4.07
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 5.67
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 5.95
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 8.37
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 9.08

Nearest high schools

Onteora High School 8 Public 9-12 413 4.07
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 5.67
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 5.95