244 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information
244 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 244 Black Road, Shokan |
| Zip code | 12481 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Olive |
| Parcel ID | 37.17-1-81.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 244 Black Road, Shokan
| Sale date | 07/28/2003 |
| Sale price | $665,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $18,559 |
Lot & Building Information for 244 Black Road, Shokan
| Building sqft | 3,017 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 12.1 |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Year built | 1995 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Onteora |
Other Property Data for 244 Black Road, Shokan
- • Improvements for 244 Black Road, Shokan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 244 Black Road, Shokan
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 244 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481 has a total of 3,017 square feet and a current price per square foot of $220.
What is the year built & the current market value of 244 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481?244 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,406,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 244 Black Road, Shokan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 Black Road, Shokan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/28/2003 | $665,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 244 Black Road, Shokan
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 244 Black Road, Shokan
Access detailed property tax data for 244 Black Road, Shokan, NY 12481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $18,559 |
| Market value | $1,406,500 |
| Assessed value | $1,406,500 |
Assessment History for 244 Black Road, Shokan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 Black Road, Shokan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,308,342 | $1,115,100 | 13.1952 | $14,714 | -0.11% |
| 2024 | $1,226,058 | $1,115,100 | 13.21 | $14,730 | -13.15% |
| 2023 | $1,115,100 | $1,115,100 | 15.21 | $16,961 | +4.16% |
| 2022 | $885,000 | $885,000 | 18.4 | $16,284 | +13.45% |
| 2021 | $757,475 | $749,900 | 19.14 | $14,353 | -2.45% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 1,247 |
| Median age | 56.3 |
| Average household income | $140,794 |
| Family households | 54.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 580 |
| Owner occupied units | 88.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.15 |
| Median year structure built | 1965 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $314,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $264,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 Black Road, Shokan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244 Black Road, Shokan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 244 Black Road, Shokan
Here are the neighbors for 244 Black Road, Shokan.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Black Rd, Shokan | 2,135 | 10/15/2021 | $315,000 |
| 65 Parker Ln, Shokan | 2,036 | 01/08/2024 | |
| 50 Bostock MT Rd, Shokan | 3,376 | ||
| 14 Laurel Ln, Shokan | 2,255 | 01/29/1993 | $111,000 |
| 99 Wildflower Ln, Shokan | 1,615 | ||
| 258-260 Black Rd, Shokan | 2,032 | ||
| 10 Briar Cliff Dr, Shokan | 1,248 | 04/14/2003 | $32,800 |
| 254 Peck Rd, Shokan | 2,474 | 02/05/2021 | $1,375,000 |