Ulster County  »  12481  »  Route 28  »  3091 Route 28

3091 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information

3091 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3091 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3091 Route 28, Shokan
Zip code 12481
County Ulster
Municipality Olive
Parcel ID 37.18-2-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 3091 Route 28, Shokan

Sale date 10/05/2006
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,386

Lot & Building Information for 3091 Route 28, Shokan

Building sqft 4,458
Total sqft 6,958
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 2
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 660
Year built 1996
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 3091 Route 28, Shokan

• • Improvements for 3091 Route 28, Shokan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3091 Route 28, Shokan

How many sq. ft. does 3091 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 3091 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481 has a total of 4,458 square feet and a current price per square foot of $162.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3091 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481?

3091 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $711,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3091 Route 28, Shokan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3091 Route 28, Shokan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2006 $725,000
06/28/1996 $35,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3091 Route 28, Shokan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3091 Route 28, Shokan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/05/2006 - D
10/06/2006 - R
Deed
06/28/1996 - D
06/28/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3091 Route 28, Shokan

Access detailed property tax data for 3091 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,386
Market value $711,300
Assessed value $711,300

Assessment History for 3091 Route 28, Shokan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3091 Route 28, Shokan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $725,683 $618,500 13.1952 $8,161 -0.11%
2024 $680,044 $618,500 13.21 $8,170 -13.15%
2023 $618,500 $618,500 15.21 $9,407 -17.34%
2022 $618,500 $618,500 18.4 $11,380 -3.87%
2021 $624,747 $618,500 19.14 $11,838 -2.45%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,247
Median age 56.3
Average household income $140,794
Family households 54.0%
Occupied housing units 580
Owner occupied units 88.5%
Average number of people per household 2.15
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $314,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $264,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3091 Route 28, Shokan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3091 Route 28, Shokan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3091 Route 28, Shokan

Here are the neighbors for 3091 Route 28, Shokan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3101 Route 28, Shokan 11/22/2002
3115 Route 28, Shokan 3,137 06/04/2012 $150,000
34 Dogwood Dr, Shokan 2,092 02/01/2002 $215,000
10 PR Road 1, Shokan 1,400 09/22/2000 $85,000
3094 Route 28, Shokan 5,144 12/04/2019 $418,000
8 Dogwood Dr, Shokan 1,802 04/11/2005 $1
67 Ridge Rd, Shokan 842 08/28/2003 $135,000
56 Ridge Rd, Shokan 1,852 09/03/2024
3095-3097 Route 28, Shokan 2,520 02/09/2004 $1
3054-3056 Route 28, Shokan 2,323 11/02/2000
3084-3086 Route 28, Shokan 1,822 02/24/2021 $10
3076 Route 28, Shokan 2,520 07/18/2022