Ulster County  »  12481  »  Route 28  »  3110 Route 28

3110 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information

3110 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3110 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3110 Route 28, Shokan
Zip code 12481
County Ulster
Municipality Olive
Parcel ID 37.18-2-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 3110 Route 28, Shokan

Sale date 03/20/2023
Sale price $4,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,072

Lot & Building Information for 3110 Route 28, Shokan

Building sqft 8,000
Total sqft 15,000
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 3.8
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 480
Year built 1997
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 3110 Route 28, Shokan

• • Improvements for 3110 Route 28, Shokan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3110 Route 28, Shokan

How many sq. ft. does 3110 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 3110 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481 has a total of 8,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $537.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3110 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481?

3110 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,293,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3110 Route 28, Shokan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3110 Route 28, Shokan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2023 $4,300,000

Title Documents for 3110 Route 28, Shokan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/20/2023 - D
04/05/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3110 Route 28, Shokan

Access detailed property tax data for 3110 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,072
Market value $1,293,800
Assessed value $1,293,800

Assessment History for 3110 Route 28, Shokan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3110 Route 28, Shokan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,319,958 $1,125,000 13.1952 $14,845 -0.11%
2024 $1,236,943 $1,125,000 13.21 $14,861 -13.15%
2023 $1,125,000 $1,125,000 15.21 $17,111 -17.34%
2022 $1,125,000 $1,125,000 18.4 $20,700 -3.87%
2021 $1,136,364 $1,125,000 19.14 $21,533 -2.45%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,247
Median age 56.3
Average household income $140,794
Family households 54.0%
Occupied housing units 580
Owner occupied units 88.5%
Average number of people per household 2.15
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $314,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $264,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3110 Route 28, Shokan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3110 Route 28, Shokan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3110 Route 28, Shokan

Here are the neighbors for 3110 Route 28, Shokan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
821 Watson Hollow Rd, West Shokan 1,303 12/05/2023
3038 Route 28, Shokan 450 04/16/2025 $65,000
14 S Hollow Rd, West Shokan 1,144 02/14/2025
1 Mountain Rd, Shokan 2,215 02/21/2020 $253,500
80 Mountain Rd, Shokan 1,596 06/10/2024 $515,000
7 Hanzel Rd, Shokan 1,246
2984 Route 28, Shokan 1,681 01/05/1995 $40,000
2996 Route 28 Shokan, Shokan 2,864 04/06/2008 $1
3098 Route 28, Shokan 2,643
84 Mountain Rd, Shokan 1,990 02/16/2021 $410,000
3040 Route 28, Shokan 2,862 05/20/2025 $300,000